Immigration
Trending

A complete guide to getting Canadian PR

Canada is a wonderful country to live due to its good healthcare system, friendly people and many other components that positively attracts people from around the world. So, people from different countries wish to migrate to Canada. A great fact that makes it even more amazing is that it adjoins the United States of America (USA) and travelling to-and-fro between Canada and USA is quiet easy. USA is considered as a hub for many industries so there are lot of people who dream to live in USA which is not an easy process. However, moving to Canada is not so hard if you have enough skills that makes you in demand.

There are multiple ways by which one can enter and in Canada. Whether you are a student or a work professional, there are different processes for both. You can go with the off-shore process if you are a working professional and on-shore process if you are a student.

Here is the most commonly asked question which I will answer for only working professionals which is through Off-shore.

How to get PR in Canada?

Steps involved in getting PR:

  1. Check your eligibility
  2. Go for an IELTS exam
  3. Collect your required documents
  4. Get your documents assessed by assigned authorities
  5. Express your interest on CIC
  6. Get an ITA (Invitation to apply)
  7. Get your local documents such as Police clearance, POF & Medical
  8. Finally, Receive PR

Now let’s dig these steps a little further starting from the first step to the last.

First of all you will need to identify that under which National Occupation Classification does your profession falls. If your profession falls under NOC skill type 0 (zero), A, or B, only then you will be able to migrate through Canada Express Entry System. This is because Canada considers only occupations listed in these MOC lists as skilled. Check here to find out your occupation NOC code.

If your occupation falls under category C or D and still you wish to migrate to Canada, in that case you may consider other processes which allow migrants to work for up to 2 years as a temporary worker. These processes are:

  • Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)
  • Atlantic Immigration Pilot
  • Temporary Work Permit

After you have identified your NOC code and it falls in the skilled workers list, go for an IELTS exam, the score of which will be needed to apply for PR. Make sure get IELTS score not less than 7 in any of the modules. Then, you need to check out your score in the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). There are many factors on which CRS score depends.

CRS checked and all seems to be okay. Now what! You may be asking the following question now:

What are the minimum marks needed to qualify for Canada Express Entry?

To get in the front line of the queue, you must consider getting score at least 445, which is different in every year’s draw. The minimum required is different for those who are single and different for those who are married.

Next step would be getting your documents accessed by WES (World Education Services) or Educational Credential Assessment (ECA). It will take more than 30 days to assess your documents. After you are done with the assessment part, you may head to apply for your PR.

After all the above work done, you can express your interest for express entry. If all the documentation goes smooth you will soon receive an ITA (Invitation to Apply). Once you receive your ITA, you can start with other things such as:

Medical Certificate

Police Clearance Certificate

Proof of funds Certificate issued by Bank

If everything goes fine and your CRS points are above what is the minimum cut off, you must receive your PR in less than 6 months.

 
Tags
Show More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close